Local favorites on stage in Blackmon



CRITZ, Virginia – The 5th Annual Student Art Exhibition opened on Sunday, March 8 to more than 100 students, teachers, parents and friends who came out to celebrate Student Art Month.

This year’s exhibition has submissions from 13 schools, including 159 artists from grade 6 and up and over 230 pieces on display.

Participating schools include North Stokes, Surry Central, and North Carolina’s Millennium Charter Academy. These join the high schools of Virginia Patrick County, Bassett, Martinsville and Magna Vista.

Young Virginia students attend schools such as Blue Ridge Elementary, Hardin Reynolds Memorial, Stuart Elementary, Meadows of Dan Elementary, Martinsville Middle, and Laurel Park Middle. Homeschool students were also eligible to participate.

The exhibit will remain on display at Reynolds Homestead, 463 Homestead Lane, until Friday, April 17. Due to all virus cancellations and postponements, call the gallery before trying to visit at (276) 694-7181.

Winners of the 2020 Reynolds Homestead Student Art Exhibition:

• Best Emerging Artist: $ 25 – Tillee Hauser, Stuart Elementary, “Trash to Treasure”, Recycled Sculpture ”

• Best in Show: $ 60 – Jennifer Castro, Bassett High, “Hushed”, Charcoal

Painting and mixed media

• 1st place – $ 40 – Patience Scott, Magna Vista High, “A $ AP Rocky”, Acrylic

• 2nd place – $ 30 – Elizabeth Luckado, Patrick County High, “Space Harpy”, mixed media

• 3rd place – $ 20 – Joshua Marion, Surry Central, “For all the kids”, Acrylic on slides

Drawing

• 1st place – $ 40 – Joseph Giles, Magna Vista High, “The Stage Is Set”, Color pencil

• 2nd place – $ 30 – Madison Ross, Bassett High, “Elle”, Crayon

• 3rd place – $ 20 – Elizabeth Smith, Magna Vista High, “Flower Boy”, colored pencil

Photography

• 1st place – $ 40 – Alexis Morgan, North Stokes, “Lexi”, digitally edited photograph

• 2nd place – $ 30 – Emma Bingman, North Stokes, “Yellowstone Geothermal Pool”, Photography

• 3rd place – $ 20 – Quentin Lingerfelt, North Stokes, “Espace”, Photography

Three dimensional

• 1st place – $ 40 – Rose George-Ambrocia, Bassett High, “The Me Inside of Me”, mixed media

• 2nd place – $ 30 – Ivet Sanchez, Millennium Charter Academy, “Bird Man”, Clay

• 3rd place – $ 20 – Laken Creed, Surry Central, “Lap Loom Weaving”, Fiber

Award of Merit – $ 15 each

• Ella Hazelwood, Stuart Elementary, “Sunrise Glory”, photography

• Bryan Clark, Stuart Elementary, “Checkers”, Woodworking

• Caesar Kamari Draper, Martinsville Middle, “Sky High Chandelier”, glass

• Hannah Ferguson, Magna Vista High, “Confidentiality”, Colored pencil

• Cory Osborne, Magna Vista High, “The Wild”, colored pencil

• Layne Stone, North Stokes High, “A Wonderful View”, drawing

• Evan Pruitt, Magna Vista High, “Stop”, colored pencil

• Alexis Cox, Hardin Reynolds Memorial School, “Midnight Colors”, Acrylic

• Emma Pendleton, Homeschool, “Dilly Joe”, Pencil

Bull Mountain Artist Prize – $ 25.00

• Maria Vasquez-Chavez, Bassett High, “Untitled”, Graphite

Buy rewards

• Alexis Morgan, North Stokes, “Lexi”, photography

• Reili Moran, Stuart Elementary, “Afternoon Snack”, photography

• Brandy Gregory, Stuart Elementary, “The Arctic”, Acrylic

Rose George-Ambrocia, Bassett High School, won first place for “The Me Inside of Me,” Mixed Media.

Alexis Morgan, North Stokes, won first place and a purchase prize for “Lexi” – digitally edited photograph.

Joshua Marion, Surry Central, gets third place in mixed media for “For All the Children,” acrylic on slides.


Source link

Previous Copper museum part of the Clarkdale resurgence
Next Choosing the right graphics card for gaming

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.